Hudson Valley Tango Festival

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER!!

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE (**2 more classes will be to added )

Friday 26th

Doors
will open 15 minutes prior to each workshop for registration/warm up
@CCE
15 Railroad Ave.
@Cornell St.
Studios168 Cornell St.
@White Eagle
Hall
487 Delaware Ave.
10 – 10:30am Registration
Warm-up (All levels)
10:30 – 11:15am Walking Drills with Maia & David 

    Yoga For Tanguer@s      (ALL LEVELS)

11:30am – 12:45pm

                 TANGO:                    Rhythm & Perfect walk.
Ellen Crystal (BEG / INT)

 HOW TO TANGO LIKE US     Guillermina & Mariano     (INT / ADV)

1 – 1:45pm Chill & Tango Practica (ALL LEVELS) Yoga For Tanguer@s   (ALL LEVELS)
3 – 4:15pm

Milonga Lisa y Traspie.  Rhythm & musicality.
Carlos & Karen
(BEG / INT)

 

MILONGA MASTER CLASS
Junior & Guadalupe (interm/advanced)
4:30 – 5:45pm

WHAT IS UNIQUE ABOUT VALS
Fabian Salas & Lola Diaz             (ALL LEVELS)

8 – 11pm

Milonguita de Bienvenida        Show: Guillermina &Mariano

Dj: Ilene                Marder              (ALL LEVELS)

 

Saturday 27th

Doors
will open 15 minutes prior to each workshop for registration/warm up
@CCE

15 Railroad Ave, Kingston

@Cornell St.
Studios 168 Cornell St, Kingston NY
@White Eagle
Hall 487 Delaware Ave,       Kingston NY
10 – 11:15am

WHAT IS UNIQUE ABOUT TANGO
Junior Cervila & Guadalupe Garcia 
(ALL LEVELS)

11:30am – 12:45pm

VALS:
HOW TO …Turns, enrosques & Sacadas.

Junior & Guada (INT / ADV)

               Vals:           Rhythm & Musicality 
Kevin Magee
(BEG / INT)

1 – 1:45pm Chill & Tango Practica       (ALL LEVELS)

*Yoga For Tanguer@s (Room A)(ALL LEVELS)

Groove“Tangolicious” (Room B)  (ALL LEVELS)

2:45- 4pm Leader’s Technique Mariano (ALL LEVELS) Follower’s Technique
Guillermina (ALL LEVELS)
4:30 – 5:45pm

Meet The Music Class
“La Rubia del Norte”     
(ALL LEVELS)

TANGO MASTER CLASS
How to…  colgadas & volcadas

Fabian & Lola
(INT / ADV)

7 – 8pm
7:30 – 11:30pm

GALA MILONGA
         Live Music by                Pedro Guiraudo Quartet  Featuring Eduardo Parra     Show: Fabian & Lola          Dj: Ilene Marder              
(ALL LEVELS WELCOME)

 

Sunday 28th

Doors
will open 15 minutes prior to each workshop for registration/warm up
@CCE 15 Railroad Ave, Kingston NY @Cornell St.
Studios 168 Cornell St, Kingston NY
@White Eagle
Hall 487 Delaware Ave.
10:30 – 11:45am  MILONGA TRASPIE.        Double time.               Carlos & Karen(BEG / INT) MILONGA TRASPIE.
Double time.

Fabian & Lola  (INT/ADV)
12 – 1:15pm

             VALS:                           Rhythm & Musicality        Maia & David (BEG / INT)

VALS MASTER CLASS Cadencia. Cadenas.  Guillermina & Mariano  (INT / ADV)

1:30 – 2:15pm    Yoga For Tanguer@s   (ALL LEVELS)  
1:30 – 3pm Chill & Tango Practica     (ALL LEVELS) * 1:30-2:45pm

Flawless Ganchos & Enganches interm/adv. (Fabian & Lola) $20

3- 4:15pm
  HOW TO DANCE              to different orchestras.
Junior & Guada (ALL LEVELS)     
5:00pm Tea Time

 with Junior Cervila 

(ALL LEVELS)  
5:30- 9pm

Tango Tea Party(Milonga)
DJ Angeles Chanaha Show: Junior & Guadalupe (ALL LEVELS WELCOME)